godaddy statistics

Heliconia psittacorum x spathocircinata
‘Tropics’ Variegated

Botanical Name: Heliconia psittacorum x spathocircinata

Common Name: Variegated Tropics Heliconia

Origin: Tropical America

Height: Up to 12′

Light: Partial to full sun

Water: Keep moist, well-draining soil

Bloom: Spring through summer, orange upright

Comments: This variegated Heliconia features orange upright flowers which appear in Spring and last for months. Use it in a partial shade location for best results.