godaddy statistics

Heliconia rostrata

 

Botanical Name: Heliconia rostrata

Common Name: Lobster Claw Heliconia

Origin: Tropical America

Height: 12-14’

Light: Partial to full sun

Water: Moderate

Bloom: Spring through summer, red/yellow pendent

Comments: This classic Heliconia features red and yellow pendent flowers which appear in Spring and last for months. Use it in a partial shade location for best results.