godaddy statistics

Monstera deliciosa

  • Monstera deliciosa Leaf NEW
  • Monstera delicosa
Botanical Name: Monstera deliciosa

Common Name: Swiss Cheese Vine

Origin: Southern Mexico south to Panama

Height: A vine, leaves can reach 2-3’ long

Light: Part to full shade

Water: Keep moist

Bloom: Turns into an edible, tropical fruit

Comments: This classic foliage plant has huge, split leaves of rich, dark green. Use it in the landscape for an instant tropical effect, or allow it to attach to a tree in a warm climate, and watch it climb sky high! This is also an excellent choice for interior spaces with ample room. Combine it with contrasting foliage plants for best effect. We suggest Calatheas or bright Cordylines.